February 29, 2024, 05:33:00 AM

News : LinuxSolved.com Linux Help Community Forum..


Author Topic: YAHOO CHAT ROOM through yahoo messenger using squid proxy  (Read 38037 times)

Offline Ricky

  • LST CareTaker
  • Specially Skilled
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
YAHOO CHAT ROOM through yahoo messenger using squid proxy
« Reply #30 on: October 14, 2006, 02:05:16 PM »
NO thats not the mistake

If some computer is connected to internet properly .. whether its direct from ISP or routed from other computer then it can do well as server to internal LAN.
nothing like public or private adress.

The only thing can be doubt upon is setting of Linux box as client to ISA.. ie may be some mistake in that.

Offline ffidx

  • Linux Noob !
  • *
  • Posts: 12
YAHOO CHAT ROOM through yahoo messenger using squid proxy
« Reply #31 on: October 16, 2006, 11:10:08 AM »
Quote from: "Ricky"
They can block particular traffic by MAC too but I think this is not the case.
I think I must  explain few things here.

On the Linux box ie. which you are using as server to your LAN.
If its running NAT script i provided or any other NAT script then.

eth0 = internet
Should have gatway as given by your ISP,
DNS as given by your ISP
Should have IP & subnet mask as given by your ISP.


eth1 = Your LAN.
Should have IP & subnet mask you set for your LAN ie part of LAN.
No other configuration is required on this interface.

Now..
Your client :
Be it any OS wheter Linux or Windows or MAC OS.
Should have IP & subnet as part of lan
Gateway = IP of eth0 of Linux machine.
DNS = either your ISP's or your Linux box if in that DNS forwarding is enabled.In Redhat and fedora its mostly by default. You only have to make a separate entry in resolv.conf.
Code: [Select]
nameserver       127.0.0.1

Now you may compare your setup with above and if its identical to it then should work and later you can configure or enable squid too.


Thanks a lot, Yes all configuration is identical accept one thing which is as you define above "on clients when I am using gateway= Ip of eth0 of Linux machine" then it disable my all internet traffic.
note name server which I am using, given by my ISP and nslookup from my clients to any website is successful. Which means DNS is okay.

Regards,
ffidx

Offline Ricky

  • LST CareTaker
  • Specially Skilled
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
YAHOO CHAT ROOM through yahoo messenger using squid proxy
« Reply #32 on: October 17, 2006, 08:03:32 AM »
Well, thats the mistake there.

It should be IP of eth1 of linux machine.

Offline ffidx

  • Linux Noob !
  • *
  • Posts: 12
YAHOO CHAT ROOM through yahoo messenger using squid proxy
« Reply #33 on: October 17, 2006, 11:00:17 AM »
If it is o.k then my configuration is identical with yours configuration.
But problem is still there in yahoo it never connected with no proxy..
Is it BUG?

Offline Ricky

  • LST CareTaker
  • Specially Skilled
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
YAHOO CHAT ROOM through yahoo messenger using squid proxy
« Reply #34 on: October 18, 2006, 10:14:57 AM »
No.. its not a bug, may be a very small mistake is there or missing which we are not able to notice.

Offline ffidx

  • Linux Noob !
  • *
  • Posts: 12
YAHOO CHAT ROOM through yahoo messenger using squid proxy
« Reply #35 on: October 18, 2006, 06:55:32 PM »
Yes might be there some problem but sir as you know that i am not  expert so I am unable to sort out actual problem, if you have any idea then please help me.
I am waiting for your response.

Offline Ricky

  • LST CareTaker
  • Specially Skilled
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
YAHOO CHAT ROOM through yahoo messenger using squid proxy
« Reply #36 on: October 18, 2006, 07:43:33 PM »
You may try to run any live distro of linux like slax or something and then try on that.

Offline aktiwari4u

  • LST CareTaker
  • Crescent
  • *****
  • Posts: 161
    • http://aktiwari4u.tk/
Re: YAHOO CHAT ROOM through yahoo messenger using squid proxy
« Reply #37 on: May 25, 2008, 09:12:48 AM »
My dear friend i would again like  to add that in any case though the configuration is hidden from the user end still the connection which is being esteblished is thrugh the server itself while yahoo says that it needs direct access to the client by thrugh any proxy ................

even in transperent proxy mode the main connection is being esteblished by the server not by the client workstation and this is the only reason that you are not able to use yahoo voice chat.