December 11, 2017, 05:56:53 AM

News : LinuxSolved.com Linux Help Community Forum..


Author Topic: got error when i run squid -z commond  (Read 3504 times)

Offline abidch

  • Linux Noob !
  • *
  • Posts: 6
got error when i run squid -z commond
« on: August 12, 2005, 01:06:52 PM »
hi
i configure squid, when i run squid -z commond then i got error.
FATAL: Could not determine fully qualified hostname. Please set 'visible_hostname'
 i run this commond squid -z define with visible_hostname and with out deifne visible_hostname. but in both situation then result is same. got same error. define visible_hostname.
now what i do.
anybody can help me

Offline Ricky

  • LST CareTaker
  • Specially Skilled
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
got error when i run squid -z commond
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2005, 05:09:00 PM »
As you already said that your first problem is solved but now you are facing problem of "Permission denied" whenever you try to run squid with "-z" directive.
..

I have already answered that in another post but for you I am copying it from there to here..

This is the permission problem, You  have to make squid as the owner of the cache directory then have to give proper permission to them. It is like this.
Say we have a user squid of group squid..
Code: [Select]

chown squid:squid <ur cache directory>


then set permission to read, write execute to group and user..
Code: [Select]

chmod 770 <ur cache dir>


Then initialize chaze using -z

Also then you have to set same permission for log directory of squid ie.. /usr/local/squid/var/log [/b] !

BTW. I have also given more details over here --> Squid proxy cache permission

Offline abidch

  • Linux Noob !
  • *
  • Posts: 6
thanks
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2005, 07:22:24 AM »
hi
thanks so much regarding to my problem. now i m facing another problem. when i run route commond then gateway ip is not show while i define the gate ip in /etc/sysconfig/network  file and also define in /etc/sysconfig/networkscripts/ifcfg-eth1. but when i run nslookup commond then it works sucessfully. but not sucessfully run the route commond. so when i browsing on client side mach then i got squid error. i think when route commond will work then browsing will be start.so i requist u helpout regarding to this problem.
2nd thing i m new user on this forum so i don't know which topic u already posted.
once time agian ty for my help.
waiting ur reply

Offline Ricky

  • LST CareTaker
  • Specially Skilled
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
got error when i run squid -z commond
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2005, 08:18:05 PM »
well.. what actually you are trying to do ?
Tell me your exact need so I will tell you the way out. !

Offline abidch

  • Linux Noob !
  • *
  • Posts: 6
got error when i run squid -z commond
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2005, 07:30:52 AM »
hi Ricky
i configured proxy server with rpm package.i was sucessfull. nowi m try to configure it agian but iwth ar ball package so  i m facing problems. i solved my problems but still i have some more issures hopeu will help me.
when i installed squid tar package then service squid restart didn't run then i find the squdi exe file in /usr/local/squdi/sbin.
no 1 problem is this when i want to shutdown the squid then i use this commond but problem is this it is not shutdow run this commmond 1 time when i run it 4/5 time then squid shutdown i used this commond in /usr/local/squid/sbin
./squid -k shutdown

2nd problem is this i want squid service start when machine reboot. now in this situation i start service manually.

hope u understand my question.

Offline Ricky

  • LST CareTaker
  • Specially Skilled
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
got error when i run squid -z commond
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2005, 08:20:30 AM »
answer to ur first question is that..

when you use command to stop squid then it takes time to shutdown and you think its not going to stop but it takes time .. just try again and wait for 4-5 minz , it will be shutdown in one command.

For second one, you need add line in rc.local !
you might be starting squid with /usr/local/squid/sbin/squid !

just add following in rc.local
Code: [Select]
/usr/local/squid/sbin  -D

Offline abidch

  • Linux Noob !
  • *
  • Posts: 6
got error when i run squid -z commond
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2005, 11:39:35 AM »
hi ricky
ty for reply. i add code in rc.local but it is not working

i edit file
vi /etc/rc.d/rc.local
and type following code
/usr/local/squid/sbin -D

save and restart machine but sqiud process is shutdown i check through

ps -ef |grep squid
and also check browisng. it is no browsing.

plz give me anotehr solution

Offline Ricky

  • LST CareTaker
  • Specially Skilled
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
got error when i run squid -z commond
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2005, 10:29:19 AM »
sorry .. Little mistake there from me..

You have to actually type this..

Code: [Select]
/usr/local/squid/sbin/squid -D

Offline abidch

  • Linux Noob !
  • *
  • Posts: 6
got error when i run squid -z commond
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2005, 12:16:23 PM »
hi dear Ricky
ty so much fopr the reply. i used ur code it is working. if i don't type switch -D then it is also working with this line in rc.local
/usr/local/squid/sbin/squid

can u explain me wht is defination of switch -D. while it is working without switch -D but with full path like above.

dear 2nd question is this
i want to mount 3rd hard disk in linux machine. so i type following line in fstab file then give following comond but it said hdc1 is not exist. guide me how i mount 3rd hard disk while this hard disk is formated in NTFS file system. actully i have 79 GB data on 2nd hard disk and i want to move this data on 3rd HD and this hard disk want to use in windows.
2nd hard disk is formated on ext3. (hda1 and hdb1 are formated in linux file system)
fstab
/dev/hdc1       /mnt/hdc1     ntfs     defaults      1  2

after restar i give this commond on prompt
mount      /mnt/hdc1

i got error hdc1 is not exist.

thx for helping.

Offline Ricky

  • LST CareTaker
  • Specially Skilled
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
got error when i run squid -z commond
« Reply #9 on: August 19, 2005, 01:16:48 PM »
About first question...

Everytime squid starts, it checks for internet connectivity by testing the DNS server. The "-D" stops it from checking DNS servers. I mentioned to use "-D" as many people are on dialup etc which is only connected when your OS is started properly but if you are on LAN or someother internet which starts as soon as your NIC start then it will still work without "-D".

About your second question...
Kindly start new topic for it as its totally different from this quesition.

Offline abidch

  • Linux Noob !
  • *
  • Posts: 6
got error when i run squid -z commond
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2005, 05:15:34 AM »
hi Ricky
me f9 hope u will also f9 n  well. ty for helping. ok i m posting new topic regarding my second problem. hope u reply me son.